PERSONAL DATA & PRIVACY STATEMENT

The privacy of your personal data is important to us. We are committed to exercise due care and diligence in the use of your personal data for the management of your course registration with us. This commitment is consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 [PDPA(Act 26 of 2012), Part 1]. This policy applies to Lifeskills Academy and its associated/affiliated businesses, partners and employees, stating our obligations and practices in the handling of the Personal Data we collect and hold about our customers, prospects, vendors, suppliers, partners, and all others who come into contact with us and our related companies, across all aspects of our business operations, including job applicants seeking employment with us.

 

PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT


Personal data is defined in the PDPA as “data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data, or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access”.  Collection, use and disclosure of personal data in Singapore is regulated under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

 

Purpose of Collection


We collect personal data from participants and from job applicants for purposes of course registration, course confirmation, answering enquiries, or in assessing your suitability for employment with us.

 

Collection of Personal Data

You agree to be bound by this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy regarding the personal data we collected about you. This may take place in the following ways:

  • When you visit our office

  • Asking us to provide any information on our courses/events/classes/workshops over the mobile or telephone or email

  • Our registration website may also offer interactive communication facilities like enquiry or feedback forms

  • From our exclusive partners, appointed agents, and the regulatory authorities

  • When you visited our registration website and seeking clarifications &/or submission of enquiry/feedback form

 

Disclosure of Personal Data


In providing you with our products or services, we may at times have to disclose your personal data to others. It is generally not our policy to disclose your personal data to external organisations unless we have your consent and/or are required to disclose your personal data as required within the scope of our business in the provision of our products or services to you, and/or for contractual, data intermediaries, program partners, other companies or individuals, including legal counsel and information technology service and course/workshop providers, who assist us in providing services or who perform business operational functions on our behalf.

 

These external organisations are not authorised by us to use your personal data for anything other than the purpose(s) for which we have supplied that data to them or as required by law or by regulatory authorities. Some of our information technology service providers may be located overseas (if any) and, as a result, personal data collected and held by us may be transferred overseas. Unless otherwise required or permitted by law, we will only disclose your personal data with your consent (implied or expressed), and we will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the external organisation to whom we have disclosed your information are also legally bound to protect the privacy of your personal data.

Direct Marketing

We may contact you via mail, electronic-mail, telephone calls or SMS text, to inform you about our products and services that we think may be of interest to you. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database. We will not disclose your personal data to external organisations outside Lifeskills Academy and our associated/affiliated businesses for the purposes of allowing them to directly market their products and services unless expressly authorised by you.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales and marketing information via a specific mode or all modes of communications (e.g., mail, email, telephone calls, SMS text), please notify us in writing to our contact details. We may require up to 4 weeks, upon receipt of your request, for the change to take effect. Whilst we respect your decision to withhold and/or withdraw your consent, you may wish to know that should we not have the appropriate consent to contact you in the mode we might develop for the sales and marketing information, customer care support and all other purposes for our customers, we might not be able to accord you the full extent of the personalized and comprehensive customer experience we had designed to serve you.

Data Security


We commit to upholding the security of personal data. Security of personal data is important to us. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect personal data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Data Retention


We will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period for administrative purposes, or as required by law or regulatory requirements.

© 2019 by Lifeskills Academy